Minnow Films

Awards


BAFTA   BAFTA
Winner
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Single Drama
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Supporting Actress
Wunmi Mosaku
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
BAFTA Cymru
Sound Production Team
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
BAFTA Cymru
Production Design – Catrin Meredydd
 
Glasgow Girls
BAFTA Scotland
Television Drama
  The Last Chance School
Television Craft AwardBreakthrough Talent
Marc Williamson
  7/7: One Day in London
Television single Documentary
  The Fallen
Director Factual
 
The Fallen
Editing Factual
           
 
Nominated
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
BAFTA Cymru
Director – Euros Lyn
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
BAFTA Craft Nomination
Writer: Drama
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Leading Actor
Babou Ceesay
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
BAFTA Craft Nomination
Director: Fiction
 
How To Die: Simons Choice
Best Single Factual
  The Detectives
Television Craft Award
Director Factual – James Newton
  The Detectives
Best Factual Series
  Tsunami: Survivors’ Stories
Television Craft Award
Editing Factual – Ben Stark
 
7/7: One Day in London
Television Craft Award
Director Factual – Ben Anthony
  7/7: One Day in London
Television Craft Award
Editing Factual
  Scenes from a
Teenage Killing

Best Single Documentary
  The Fallen
Best Single Documentary
 

RTS   RTS
Winner

Glasgow Girls
RTS Scotland
Best Drama

  7/7: One Day in London
Best Single Documentary
  The Fallen
Best Documentar
  The Fallen
Craft and Design Awards for tape and film editing Documentary / Factual
Nominated
The Detectives
Best Documentary Series
  SAS: Who Dares Wins – Series 2
Best Popular, Factual and Features
  The Detectives
Editing - Documentary & Factual: Rupert Houseman
  The Gypsy Matchmaker
Journalism award for
Current Affairs
 
Walking Wounded:
Return to the Frontline

Current Affairs – International
  Fighting on the Frontline
Documentary Series
  British Voices
Television Journalism Awards Young Journalist of the Year
   
 

Broadcast Awards   Broadcast
Winner
Glasgow Girls
Best Original Programme
  7/7: One Day in London
Best Documentary Programme
       
 
Nominated
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Single Drama
 

The Watchman
Best Single Drama

  SAS: Who Dares Wins
Best Popular Factual Programme
  How To Die: Simon’s Choice
Best Documentary Programme
 
Abused: The Untold Story
Best Documentary Programme
 

The Unbreakables: Life and Love on Disability Campus
Best Multichannel Programme

  The Detectives
Best Documentary Series
  Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers
Best Single Documentary
 
The Fallen
Best Documentary Programme
 

 

       
 

The Televisual Bulldog Awards   The Televisual Bulldog Awards
Nominated
SAS: Who Dares Wins
Series 2

Factual Entertainment
  Abused: The Untold Story
Documentary
  How To Die: Simon’s Choice
Documentary
  Minnow Films
Best Indie
 
The Detectives
Best Editing
  Walking Wounded:
Return to the Frontline

Documentary Single
  7/7: One Day in London
Best Documentary
   
 

 Grierson   Grierson
Winner
How To Die: Simon’s Choice
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic
  7/7: One Day in London
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic
       
 
Nominated
SAS: Who Dares Wins
Best Constructed Documentary Series
  The Detectives
Best Documentary Series
  Walking Wounded:
Return to the Frontline

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International
  Scenes from a
Teenage Killing

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme
 
The Fallen
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue

  Battleship Antarctica
Sheffield Youth
Jury Award
       
 

DocFest   DocFest
Winner
The Fallen
Audience Award
           
 
Nominated
Scenes from a
Teenage Killing

Audience Award Winner
           
 
Official selection
This Was My Dad - The Rise And Fall of Geoffrey Matthews
Sheffield Documentary Festival
  Granddad, Dementia & Me
Sheffield Documentary Festival
  Cage Fighting Women
Sheffield Documentary Festival
  Ashes to Diamonds
Sheffield Documentary Festival
 
The Fallen
Sheffield Documentary Festival
  Battleship Antarctica
Sheffield Documentary Festival
       
 

Rockie Awards   Rockie Awards
Winner
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Television Movie
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Special Jury Prize
       
 

Creative Diversity Network Award   Creative Diversity Network Award
Nominated
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Drama
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Author/Creative
       
 

Screen Nation Award   Screen Nation Award
Nominated
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Diversity In Drama Production
  Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Male Performance in TV
       
 

Sandford St Martin Awards   Sandford St Martin Awards
Nominated
How To Die: Simon’s Choice
Television Category
           
 

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards   Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
Nominated
Damilola, Our Loved Boy
Best Single Drama
           
 

BUFF International Film festival   BUFF International Film festival
Winner
X+Y
The Church of Sweden Award,
Young People’s Award,
ECFA Award (European Children’s Film Association)
           
 

European CIVIS Television Prize   European CIVIS Television Prize
Winner
Glasgow Girls
Entertainment
           
 

FPA Media Awards: TV Documentary / Feature Story of the Year   FPA Media Awards
Winner
Walking Wounded:
Return to the Frontline

TV Documentary / Feature Story of the Year
           
 

AIB Awards: International Current Affairs TV Documentary   AIB Awards
Winner
Walking Wounded:
Return to the Frontline

International Current Affairs TV Documentary
           
 

Prix Europa: Best European TV Documentary   Prix Europa
Nominated
7/7: One Day in London
Best European TV Documentary
           
 

Official Selection Ecocinema International Film Festival, Athens   Ecocinema
Official selection
Battleship Antarctica
International Film Festival
           
 

Edinburgh International Film Festival   Edinburgh International Film Festival
Official selection
Shooting Bigfoot            
 

Hot Docs   Hot Docs
Official selection
Shooting Bigfoot            
 

DOC NYC   DOC NYC
Official selection
Shooting Bigfoot            
 

Mind Media Awards   Mind Media Awards
Nominated
OCD Ward            
 

Mind Media Awards   British Health Journalism Awards
Winner
How to Die: Simon’s Choice
Broadcast Journalist
of The Year
           

Mind Media Awards   Medical Journalists Association Awards
Winner

How to Die: Simon’s Choice
Broadcast Journalist
of The Year

           


The Fallen - click to read more