BAFTA WINNERS

THE LAST SURVIVORS

BAFTA 2020
Single Documentary
BAFTA Craft 2020
Director / Factual: Arthur Cary

GRENFELL

BAFTA Craft 2019
Director / Factual: Ben Anthony

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

BAFTA 2017
Single Drama
BAFTA 2017
Supporting Actress: Wunmi Mosaku
BAFTA Cymru 2017
Sound Production Team
BAFTA Cymru 2017
Production Design – Catrin Meredydd

GLASGOW GIRLS

BAFTA Scotland 2015
Television Drama

THE LAST CHANCE SCHOOL

BAFTA Craft 2015
Breakthrough
Talent – Marc Williamson

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

BAFTA 2013
Single Documentary

THE FALLEN

BAFTA 2009
Director / Factual: Morgan Matthews
BAFTA 2009
Editing / Factual: Joby Gee

BAFTA NOMINATED

WAR IN THE BLOOD

BAFTA Craft 2020
Original Music: Andrew Philips

GRENFELL

BAFTA Craft 2019
Editor / Factual: Ben Brown

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

BAFTA 2017
Best Leading Actor: Babou Cesare
BAFTA Craft 2017
Director / Fiction: Euros Lyn
BAFTA Craft 2017
Writer / Drama: Levi David Addai
BAFTA Cymru 2017
Director: Euros Lyn

HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE

BAFTA 2017
Single Documentary

THE DETECTIVES

BAFTA 2016
Factual Series
BAFTA Craft 2016
Director / Factual: James Newton

TSUNAMI: SURVIVORS’ STORIES

BAFTA Craft 2015
Editing / Factual: Ben Stark

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

BAFTA Craft 2013
Director / Factual: Ben Anthony
BAFTA Craft 2013
Editing / Factual: Rupert Houseman

SCENES FROM A TEENAGE KILLING

BAFTA 2011
Single Documentary

THE FALLEN

BAFTA 2009
Best Single Documentary

RTS WINNERS

WAR IN THE BLOOD

RTS 2020
Single Documentary

THE DETECTIVES

RTS Craft and Design 2018
Editing / Factual: Paul Dosaj,
Paul Carlin and Kevin Konak

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

RTS Craft and Design 2017
Music / Original Score: Dru Masters

GLASGOW GIRLS

RTS Scotland 2014
Best Drama

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

RTS 2013
Single Documentary

THE FALLEN

RTS 2009
Documentary
RTS Craft and Design 2009
Editing / Factual: Joby Gee

RTS NOMINATED

THE LAST SURVIVORS

RTS 2020
History
RTS Craft & Design 2019
Photography / Factual: Arthur Cary & Johann Perry

WAR IN THE BLOOD

RTS Craft & Design 2019
Director / Factual: Arthur Cary

GRENFELL

RTS 2019
Single Documentary
RTS Craft & Design 2018
Editing / Factual: Ben Brown

AMERICAN JUSTICE

RTS Craft & Design 2017
Director / Factual: Arthur Cary
& Jonathan Taylor

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

RTS Craft & Design 2017
Director / Drama: Euros Lyn

THE DETECTIVES

RTS 2016
Documentary Series
RTS Craft & Design 2015
Editing / Factual: Rupert Houseman

SAS: WHO DARES WINS

RTS 2016
Popular, Factual and Features

THE GYPSY MATCHMAKER

RTS Television Journalism 2015
Current Affairs (Home)

WALKING WOUNDED: RETURN TO THE FRONTLINE

RTS Television Journalism 2014
Current Affairs (International)

FIGHTING ON THE FRONTLINE

RTS 2013
Documentary Series

GRIERSON AWARD WINNERS

WAR IN THE BLOOD

Grierson 2020
Best Science Documentary

THE LAST SURVIVORS

Grierson 2019
Best Historical Documentary

HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE

Grierson 2016
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme (Domestic)

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

Grierson 2013
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme (Domestic)

BROADCAST AWARD WINNERS

GLASGOW GIRLS

Broadcast 2015
Best Original Programme

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

Broadcast 2013
Best Documentary Programme

BULLDOG AWARD WINNERS

Grenfell

Television Bulldog 2019
Documentary Single

Dogging Tales

Television Bulldog 2014
Documentary Single

OTHER AWARDS, NOMINATIONS & FESTIVALS

SAS: WHO DARES WINS

Broadcast Awards 2020
Best Popular Factual Programme (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2018
Best Constructed Documentary Series (nominated)
Broadcast Awards 2017
Best Popular Factual Programme (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2017
Best Constructed Documentary Series (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2017
Factual Entertainment (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2016
Best Constructed Documentary Series (nominated)

GRENFELL

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2019
Best Single Documentary (winner)
Broadcast Awards 2019
Best Documentary Programme (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2019
Editor: Ben Brown (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2019
Best Single Documentary (nominated)

VALLEY COPS

Broadcast Awards 2019
Best Multichannel Programme (nominated)

THE DETECTIVES

Broadcast Awards 2019
Best Documentary Series (nominated)
Broadcast Awards 2016
Best Documentary Series (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2016
Best Editing (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2016
Best Documentary Series (nominated)

WILLIAMS

British Independent Film Awards 2017
Best Documentary (nominated)
British Independent Film Awards 2017
Best Editing: Johnny Burke (nominated)

THIS WAS MY DAD – THE RISE
AND FALL OF GEOFFREY MATTHEWS

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2017
Official Selection

AMERICAN JUSTICE

Grierson Awards 2017
Best Documentary Series (nominated)

THE WATCHMAN

Broadcast Awards 2017
Best Single Drama (nominated)

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

Banff World Media Festival, Rockie Awards 2017
Best Television Movie (winner)
Banff World Media Festival, Rockie Awards 2017
Special Jury Prize (winner)
Bergen International Film Festival 2017, MVISA Gold Award
Best UK Movie (winner)
Diversify TV 2017
Excellence Award for Representation of Race & Ethnicity
Scripted (winner)
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2017
Best Single Drama (winner)
Broadcast Awards 2017
Best Single Drama (nominated)
Creative Diversity Network Award 2017
Best Drama (nominated)
Creative Diversity Network Award 2017
Author / Creative (nominated)
Screen Nation Award 2017
Diversity In Drama Production (nominated)
Screen Nation Award 2017
Male Performance in TV (nominated)

ABUSED: THE UNTOLD STORY

Broadcast Awards 2017
Best Documentary Programme (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2017
Documentary (nominated)

HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE

British Health Journalism Awards 2016
Broadcast Journalist of the Year: Rowan Deacon (winner)
Medical Journalists Association Awards 2016
Broadcast Journalist of the Year: Rowan Deacon (winner)
Broadcast Awards 2016 
Best Documentary Programme (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2016
Documentary
Sandford St Martin Awards 2016
Television (nominated)

THE UNBREAKABLES: LIFE AND
LOVE ON DISABILITY CAMPUS

Broadcast Awards 2016
Best Multichannel Programme (nominated)

GRANDDAD, DEMENTIA & ME

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2016
Official Selection

BREAKING INTO BRITAIN: THE LORRY JUMPERS

Broadcast Awards 2016
Best Single Documentary (nominated)

X+Y

BUFF International Film Festival 2015 
The Church of Sweden Award (winner)
Young People’s Award (winner)
European Children’s Film Association Award (winner)

GLASGOW GIRLS

European CIVIS Television Prize 2015
Entertainment (winner)

ASHES TO DIAMONDS

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2015
Official Selection

OCD WARD  

Mind Media Awards 2014 (nominated)

SHOOTING BIGFOOT

Edinburgh International Film Festival 2013
Official Selection
Hot Docs 2013
Official Selection
DOC NYC 2013
Official selection

WALKING WOUNDED: RETURN TO THE FRONTLINE

FPA Media Awards 2013
TV Documentary / Feature Story of the Year (winner)
AIB Awards 2013
International Current Affairs TV Documentary (winner)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2013
Documentary Single (nominated)
Grierson Awards 2013
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme: International (nominated)

7/7: ONE DAY IN LONDON

Prix Europa 2013
Best European TV Documentary (nominated)
Televisual Bulldog Awards 2013
Best Documentary (nominated)

SCENES FROM A TEENAGE KILLING

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2011
Audience Award (winner)
Grierson Awards 2012
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme (nominated)

CAGE FIGHTING WOMEN

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2009
Official Selection

THE FALLEN

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2008
Official Selection
Sheffield Doc/Fest 2008
Audience Award (winner)
Broadcast Awards 2009
Best Documentary Programme (nominated)

BATTLESHIP ANTARCTICA

Sheffield Doc/Fest 2007
Official Selection
Grierson Award 2007
Sheffield Doc/Fest Youth Jury Award (nominated)
Ecocinema International Film Festival, Athens 2007
Official Selection